Soccer Stadium
Famous Football Stadiums

Soccer Stadium - Introduction

Hello and welcome to yet another addition to my Soccer Maniak website with information about different soccer / football stadiums all around the world.

When I was researching some of the different clubs history for my World Soccer Teams part of the website I noticed how much history there is with different stadiums having different roots and stories about how the clubs came to occupy these soccer fields so long ago.

Behind every great team there is a story and after 100 years these stories turn into history which with time develop a very rich and colorful playing history on some of the best soccer grounds and leagues during different times in the 19th century.

Real Madrid Santiago Bernabéu Stadium , Barcelona Nou Camp, Manchester United Old Trafford, Arsenal Emirates and many other famous teams all around the world have their own home battlefield with many victories as well as losses through different generations that played at these fields throughout history.

Some of the most famous soccer fields in the world right now are:

Real Madrid Club de Futbol
SANTIAGO BERNABEU

soccer stadium, world soccer field, stadiums for soccer, best stadiums for soccer, famous soccer stadiums

Full Name: ESTADIO SANTIAGO BERNABEU
Former Names: NUEVO ESTADIO CHAMARTIN 1947 - 1955
Location: Madrid, Spain
Built: 1947
Owner: Real Madrid
Capacity: 85,453
Field Dimensions: 107m × 72m (351ft × 236ft)

FC Barcelona
CAMP NOU

soccer stadium, world soccer field, stadiums for soccer, best stadiums for soccer, famous soccer stadiums

Full Name: L'ESTADI CAMP NOU
Former Names: ESTADIO DEL FC BARCELONA 1957 - 2000
Location: Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Built: 1957
Owner: Barcelona FC
Capacity: 99,355
Field Dimensions: 105m × 68m (344ft x 223ft)

Brazil Stadium
MARACANA

soccer stadium, world soccer field, stadiums for soccer, best stadiums for soccer, famous soccer stadiums

Full Name: ESTADIO JORNALISTA MARIO FILHO
Former Names:
Location: RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL
Built: 1950
Owner: RIO DE JANEIRO STATE GOVERNMENT
Capacity: 85,000 (CURRENTLY IN RENOVATION), BIGGEST ATTENDANCE 199,854 1950 WORLD CUP FINAL
Field Dimensions: 110m × 75m (360ft x 246ft), EXPECTED TO BE 105m x 68m (344ft x 223ft) by 2014 WORLD CUP

AC Milan Stadium
SAN SIRO

soccer stadium, world soccer field, stadiums for soccer, best stadiums for soccer, famous soccer stadiums

Full Name: STADIO SAN SIRO
Former Names: NUOVO STADIO CALCISTICO SAN SIRO (SAN SIRO NEW SOCCER STADIUM)
Location: MILAN, ITALY
Built: 1926
Owner: MILAN MUNICIPALITY
Capacity: 80,800
Field Dimensions: 105m x 68m (344ft x 223ft)

Manchester United Stadium
OLD TRAFFORD

soccer stadium, world soccer field, stadiums for soccer, best stadiums for soccer, famous soccer stadiums

Full Name: OLD TRAFFORD FOOTBALL GROUND
Former Names: UNITED FOOTBALL GROUND prior to 1936
Location: TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER
Built: 1910
Owner: MANCHESTER UNITED
Capacity: 85,765
Field Dimensions: 105m x 68m (344ft x 223ft)

There you have some of the most famous soccer stadiums in the world.

Please feel free to read my other articles about different stadium history that you can find below.

Return from Soccer Stadiums to SoccerManiak Home Page

BEST SOCCER STADIUMS
Manchester United Stadium
Manchester United Old Trafford stadium history.
Barcelona Stadium
Barcelona Camp Nou stadium history.
Real Madrid Stadium
Real Madrid stadium history.